Imágenes de páginas

Norfolk, March 6, 1638, No. 1, p. 589; John White was granted 50 acres in upper county of New Norfolk, June 10, 1639, No. 1, p. 659. James White and John Richeson 200 acres in Mobjack bay, Aug. 15, 1642, No. 1, p. 810.-R. A. BROCK.]

WILLIAM SAKER of Surrey gentleman, 1 December, 1627, proved 7 December 1627. House & lands in Lambeth to nephew Christopher Saker if he live to be of the age of one & twenty years. If he die before then my cousin John Rayner and his heirs shall have the same. To niece Dorothy Saker one hundred & fifty pounds.

Item, I give my servant Thomas Gregory, if he return alive out of Virginia into England, fifty pounds. To Mrs Machett a piece of plate, which she hath in her custody, of the fashion of a cock, and to Mr Machett two hundred weight of my Virginia Tobacco, to the end he may be assisting to my executors. To Mr Thomas Clarke ten pounds & to Mr John Upton the elder fifteen pounds which he owes me and five pounds to buy him a ring. My executors to be Sir Thomas Jay of the Precinct of Blackfriars, London, Knight, and Nathaniel Finch of Gray's Inn. Wit: G. Hastings & Benjamin Jeay. Skinner, 117.

PAUL DE REUOIRE, gentleman, born in Savoye, at present in London, sick in bed, 30 November 1627, proved 18 December 1627. Small legacy to a servant. All the rest to good friend Alexander Toriano, minister of the Italian church, who is appointed executor.

Skinner, 118.

[This surname was borne by the ancestors of Paul Revere of Boston, of Revolutionary fame, whose grandfather, Gilbert de Rivoire, a Huguenot, emigrated from St. Foy, in France, and settled in the island of Guernsey. Apollos de Rivoire, son of Gilbert, at the age of thirteen was sent to Boston to learn the trade of a goldsmith. Here he changed his name to Paul Revere, married and settled. His oldest son Paul, above named, was born Dec. 21, 1734, O. S., Jan. 1, 1735, N. S., and died May 10, 1818.-E. H. Goss, of Melrose, Mass.]

MARY SYMES, now of Beamister, late of Poorstock, in county Dorset, widow, 7 June 1736, proved 17 November 1738. To be buried in the Church Yard of Poorstock at the end of the chancell there, near my late son in law Mr Bendle deceased, and to the Parson or Vicar of the same parish two guineus for the breaking the ground for my grave and burying me. I give unto my grand son Richard Chichester,' now in Virginia (son of my late daughter Elizabeth Chichester deceased) one Bond for one hundred & thirty pounds lately given or entered into by son Chilcott Symes to me and all the moneys, principal & interest now due or to grow due on the same. To John Chichester (son of the said Richard Chichester) eighty pounds sterling within one year next after my decease, and in case he shall not then have attained his age of one & twenty years it shall be paid to his said father in trust for him. To Elizabeth Beer widow and relict of Francis Beer late of Long Bredy, in said County of Dorset, deceased, thirfy pounds sterling, in one year, &c. To Mr Elizabeth Foster, wife of Mr. John Foster of West Milton in the said county, maltster, ten pounds sterling in one year, &c. To my old servant Grace Moores the sum of five pounds sterling. It is my will that in case any right or thing shall happen or accrue to me from or out of the personal estate or effects of my late uncle George Richards Esq., deceased, that the same shall go and be equally divided between my said son Chilcott Symes, my daughter Mary Symes (wife of Mr Arthur Symes of Beamister aforesaid) and my said grandson Richard Chichester. The residue to said son Chilcott & daughter Mary, equally to be divided between them; and I appoint them jointly to be executor & executrix. Wit: Merfield Cox & Richard Hussey.

In a codicil, of same day, she directs that her silver tankard be exchanged or converted into a flagon or other necessary piece of plate for the communion service of the parishioners of the said parish of Poorstock. To Dinah, wife of John Darby of Loscombe, Dorothy, wife of John Bailey of Poorstock, taylor, Mary Courtenay, wife of John Courtenay of Poorstock, blacksmith, and Anne wife of formerly Anne Wench, one guinea Brodrepp, 272. [William Chichester was granted 220 acres of land in Lower Norfolk County, Va., Sept. 14, 1667. Va. Land Records, No. 6, p. 220. The name is extensively represented in Virginia.-R. A. BROCK.]


ANNE NOYES, of Cholderton, in the County of Wilts, widow, 18 March, 1655, proved 20 April, 1658, by Robert Rede, sole executor named in the will. To James Noyes and Nicholas Noyes, my two sons, now in New England, twelve pence apiece and to such children as they have living twelve pence apiece. To son-in-law Thomas Kent of upper Wallop twelve pence, to his wife five shillings and to their children twelve pence apiece. To Robert Read of East Cholderton, in County of Southampton, gentleman, all the rest & residue, and I ordain that the said Robert Rede shall be sole ex


The witnesses were John Tesdale and T. Tesdale.

Wootton, 130.

[Mrs. Anne Noyes, the testator, was, as her grandson the Rev. Nicholas Noyes of Salem states, a "sister of the learned Mr. Robert Parker" (Mather's Magnalia, Bk. iii. ch. 25, Appendix; ed. of 1853, vol. i. p. 484). She was therefore an aunt of Rev. Thomas Parker of Newbury. Her husband was Rev. William Noyes, rector of Choulderton, Wilts, instituted in 1602, and resigned in 1621 (Savage, iii. 296). Of her sons, Rev. James the eldest, born in 1608, died Oct. 26, 1656, was the colleague of his cousin Rev. Thomas Parker of Newbury; and Nicholas, who also settled at Newbury, was the father of Rev. Nicholas Noyes of Salem.-EDITOR.]

Notes on Abstracts previously printed.

GEORGE LUDLOWE (ante, p. 174.)

[In a note on Roger Ludlow, in the July number of the REGISTER, it is stated that he went to Virginia about 1654. This assertion was doubtless made on the author ity of Dr. Trumbull (Hist. of Conn. i. 218), and he based it on what he found in the New Haven records. Ludlow had hired a vessel to transport himself and family to Virginia, probably intending to take shipping there for England; for a MS. Roger Wolcott expressly says that Ludlow returned to England, and a deposition of John Webster, dated Dec. 18, 1660, in the Conn. Archives, speaks of the time that Mr. Ludlow went for old England." If one will examine the printed N. Haven Colonial Records, ii. 69-74, he will find nothing to show that Ludlow went to Virginia, but rather the contrary; for Manning, the captain of the vessel Ludlow had hired, was arrested for illicit trading with the Dutch, and upon trial, being found guilty, his vessel, in spite of Ludlow's protests was declared by the court to be a lawful prize, and ordered to be sold" by an inch of candell, he that offers most to have her."-CHARLES J. HOADLY, of Hartford, Conn.]

[graphic][merged small][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors]
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][merged small][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]


IT is with intense gratification that, at last, I am able to answer the long vexed question who was the father of John Rogers, "the famous preacher of Dedham," and to show pretty clearly what was the name of his grandfather, father of the no less famous Richard Rogers of Wethersfield. For more than a score of years has this question been discussed in the New England Historical and Genealogical Register and other publications, without eliciting a particle of positive evidence bearing on this subject. The late Col. Chester, in his memoir of John Rogers the martyr, produced a mass of negative evidence which seemed to refute the wide-spread belief in a descent from that heroic sufferer in the cause of the English Reformation. But all that we actually knew of the family in which so many of our New England people are interested, was what we could gather from the will of Richard, who speaks of his cousin (i. e. nephew) Rogers of Dedham, the inscription on his tombstone, the will of John Rogers himself, his epitaph on the north wall of the chancel in Dedham church, and the Candler pedigrees in the Harleian MSS., British Museum, and in the Bodleian Library, Oxford. Add to these Giles Firmin's Journal and the very significant statement in Nichols's Literary Anecdotes (1812), vol. ii. p. 556 (see Memoir of John Rogers the Martyr, by Col. J. L. Chester (London, 1861), p. 243), in reference to Daniel Rogers, the father of the Rev. Dr. Jortin's mother, that he was "descended from Mr. Rogers, Steward to one of the Earls of Warwick, whose residence was at Lees, near Chelmsford, in Essex, temp. Henry VIII.," and we have, I believe, the sum total of our knowledge of this family in England, so far as the genealogical aspect is concerned. In order that we may get our exact bearings at this point of departure, I venture to reproduce the most important of these facts.

The inscription on the tombstone of Richard Rogers of Wethersfield (see Col. Chester's Life of John Rogers, pp. 239, 240) shows that he died 21 April, 1618, in the sixty-eighth year of his age, and was born therefore about A.D. 1551. The following is a very concise abstract of his will, which was published in full in the October number of the REGISTER for 1863 (vol. xvii. p. 326).

RICHARD ROGERS of Wethersfield, Essex, preacher, 16 April 1618, proved 30 April 1618. He mentions John Clarke, a neighbor at the brook, Samuell Waight, a son in law,* Walter Wiltsheir and Jeremy Boozy. To wife Susan all such goods and household stuff as were hers before I married her. I give to my son Danyell my best cloak &c. I give to my son Ezekiell all my Latin and Hebrew and Greek books, but if his brother have not St Austin's Works, I give them him; other books written by myself

Samuel Waite, of Wethersfield, married Mary Ward, either a sister or daughter of Rev. John Ward, of Haverhill (see my Memoir of Rev. Nathaniel Ward, p. 129; REGISTER, Xxxii. p. 188; also xxxi. p. 160). If this reference is to the same person, as is probable, it is evident that his wife was a daughter of Rev. John Ward.-EDITOR.

« AnteriorContinuar »